Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Greater Metro announces all-conference for fall sports
0 Comments
alert top story

Greater Metro announces all-conference for fall sports

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Greater Metro 4A released its all-conference teams for the fall sports season on Monday.

Athletes and coaches from Iredell County garnered some of the league’s top honors.

Mooresville’s Davyn Reid was recognized as the Greater Metro Conference Specialist of the Year in football.

Lake Norman’s Courtney Storm and Cheznee Daily were named the conference volleyball player of the year and volleyball coach of the year, respectively.

Luis Tuttle of Lake Norman was honored as the league’s player of the year in boys soccer. Lake Norman’s Matt Bice was named boys soccer coach of the year, and Mooresville’s Ben Bruger was named goalkeeper of the year.

In girls tennis, Lake Norman’s Faith Valentine and Kat Valentine were named player of the year and coach of the year, respectively.

Lake Norman’s Gavin Sweeney was named the conference boys cross country runner of the year, and Mike Reitmeyer was recognized as the league’s top boys cross country coach.

Support Local Journalism

Your subscription makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Mooresville swept the top honors in girls cross country, with Sami Homburger earning the distinction as the conference runner of the year and Lucy Croakman being selected as conference coach of the year.

A full list of Iredell County honorees is as follows:

Football: Lake Norman — Matthew Hynes, Ryan Peacock, Caleb Douthit, Sakarri Morrison, Ranger Glaser, Mikey Salle, Hayden Fann, Jack Baker; Mooresville — Davyn Reid, Jawarn Howell, Desmond Jackson, Xzavier Booker, Caleb Edstrom, Elijah Wilson, Jared Logan, Andrew Washburn, Kaden Pigeon, Jameson Grindrod; South Iredell — Joey Sammon, Demario Parks.

Volleyball: South Iredell — Brooke Aeschliman, Molly Smyth, Hannah Van Buren; Lake Norman — Courtney Storm, Sarah Frager, Madison Sawyer; Mooresville — Bailey McIntyre.

Boys soccer: Lake Norman — Luis Tuttle, Aaron Watson, Sam Ter Linde, Miller Brannon, Ethan Whittington, Jacob Whittington; Mooresville — Ben Bruger, Alex Tilley, Austin Tinucci, Ryan Amstutz; South Iredell — Anthony Quartetti.

Girls tennis: Lake Norman — Faith Valentine, Ryann Benningfield, Carissa Bauer, Kate Crabb; Mooresville — Paige Fellores, Rachael Shubert; South Iredell — Niyati Kandekar, Paige Sarver.

Girls golf: Mooresville — Caiylnn Winford; South Iredell — Adamma Anukwuem; Maria Franco, Mary Brown; Lake Norman — Megan Christiansen.

Boys cross country: Lake Norman — Gavin Sweeney, Logan Dingman, Griffin Horner, Triston Rabon, Dalton Graves, Brad Mankus, Mason Noble; Mooresville — Tanner Smith, Clark Kremar, Michael Martinez, Noah Dunn, Ashtyn Barton.

Girls cross country: Mooresville — Sami Homburger, Ella Moore, Alena Decker, Lyndsy Neigel; Lake Norman — Ashley Walters, Isabel Gamble, Lynn Masucci.

0 Comments

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Robin Bullock, internationally recognized as a master Celtic instrumentalist on guitar, cittern and mandolin, will be returning to St. Patrick…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics